Date & Time: Sep 14, 1942 at 0434 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BD275
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Abingdon - Abingdon
MSN:
2582
YOM:
1942
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Abingdon at 2348LT on September 13 on an operation to Bremen. The following morning, while returning to base, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near Lemwerder. A crew was killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt F. J. R. Eminson,
Sgt D. Gosden, †
Sgt S. Jolly,
Sgt C. B. P. Nind,
Sgt J. Tweddle.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.