Date & Time: Mar 28, 1942 at 0525 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z9481
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
MSN:
2443
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 2029LT on March 27 on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. Unable to locate the target area due to poor weather conditions, the crew decided to return to base the following morning. The airplane strayed off course until it impacted the slope of Mt Great Whernside located two miles northeast of Kittlewell. All six crew members were injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt Ernest Clow, pilot,
P/O Arthur Scott, pilot,
Sgt Richard Stanley Ryder, observer,
Sgt George Fraser MacKay, wireless operator,
Sgt William Arthur Jones, wireless operator,
Sgt Richard Henry Craven, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.