Date & Time: Jun 9, 1941 at 0500 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6663
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
2097
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 2200LT on June 8 on an operation to Dortmund. While returning to base the following morning, the crew lost his orientation and failed to fix his position when the airplane impacted a hill located in Bank Foot, near Ingleby Greenhow. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (51st Squadron):
F/Sgt Gordon Stubbs, pilot,
P/O James Raymond Pertwee, pilot,
Sgt William Charles Goy Roper, observer,
Sgt Charles Frederick Ranson, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt James Cousins, rear gunner.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.