Date & Time:
Mar 29, 1943 at 1740 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z6490
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
2002
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight when he encountered severe icing conditions. The airplane got iced and became uncontrollable. In such conditions, all crew members abandoned the airplane that crashed near Garrowby and was destroyed. All occupants parachuted to safety.
Crew:
F/Sgt R. L. Evans, pilot +4.
Crew:
F/Sgt R. L. Evans, pilot +4.
Probable cause:
Icing.