Date & Time:
Aug 1, 1942 at 0345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
BD347
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Honeybourne - Honeybourne
MSN:
2605
YOM:
1942
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honeybourne at 2340LT on July 31 on an operation to Düsseldorf. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in a wooded area located near Fleurus, northeast of Charleroi. A wireless operator was killed and three other crew members evaded.
Crew:
Sgt William Thomas Whiting, wireless operator, †
Sgt J. B. R. Black,
Sgt Arthur James Whicher,
P/O Geoffrey Silva.
Crew:
Sgt J. B. R. Black,
Sgt Arthur James Whicher,
P/O Geoffrey Silva.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.