Date & Time: Jan 15, 1941 at 2246 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N1521
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
1649
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1755LT on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. While flying over the Netherlands at night, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed near Callantsoog. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O William Edgar Peers, pilot,
Sgt Howard Piper Shipley, pilot,
P/O Melville Percy Griffiths, observer,
Sgt Robert James Couser, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert Fortune Jamieson Duncan, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.