Date & Time:
Jan 11, 1943 at 2040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
LA766
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Tilstock - Tilstock
MSN:
2839
YOM:
1942
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Tilstock on a cross country exercise. En route, it went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances near Bwlchgwyn. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O David Rozell Roberts, pilot,
Sgt Cyril Edgar Aaron,
P/O Ronald James Binham,
Sgt Alexander Taylor Strachan,
Sgt David Blackburn Lister,
F/Sgt Robert Smeaton,
Sgt Michael John Buckle,
F/Sgt William Henry Stewart.
Crew:
Sgt Cyril Edgar Aaron,
P/O Ronald James Binham,
Sgt David Blackburn Lister,
F/Sgt Robert Smeaton,
Sgt Michael John Buckle,
F/Sgt William Henry Stewart.