Date & Time: Aug 28, 1941 at 0045 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6872
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Middleton St George - Middleton St George
MSN:
2213
YOM:
1941
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2002LT on an operation to Mannheim. After bombing Bruges as an alternative, the airplane was shot down by the German Flak and crashed. All four crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt H. A. Woodhatch,
Sgt A. J. Child,
Sgt W. H. Olley,
Sgt J. Davidson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.