Date & Time: Nov 8, 1941 at 0615 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6839
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
2199
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 2229LT on November 7 on an operation to Berlin. While returning to base the following night, the airplane suffered an engine failure and was abandoned by the crew who became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Charles Joseph Kelly,
Sgt Alfred Weldon MacMurray,
Sgt Arthur James Robottom,
Sgt John Higgan Telfer,
Sgt Sidney Thomas Wilkins.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.