Date & Time:
Dec 12, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
BD437
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Netheravon - Netheravon
MSN:
2668
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Netheravon to drop leaflets over Roubaix. It is believed that the airplane crashed near Abbeville. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Clifford Wood, pilot,
Sgt Cecil Graham George Hobson, flight engineer,
F/O D'arcy Clive Melville Ducker, radio operator,
F/O William Archibald Hinselwood, observer,
F/Sgt Douglas Lambert Grant, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O Clifford Wood, pilot,