Date & Time: Jun 11, 1940 at 2200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P4954
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1681
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth on a bombing mission over German positions in Northern France. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed 6 km north of Abbeville. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Leslie Arthur Keast, pilot,
P/O David Frederick Braham, pilot,
Sgt John Jacob Myers, observer,
Sgt James McDonald Black, wireless operator and air gunner,
LAC Raymond Robin Henry Nuttall, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.