Date & Time: May 17, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
BD295
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2602
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On a night training flight, the aircraft hit a hill located southwest of Nairn. Three crew members were seriously injured while four others were killed. Two days later, one of the survivor died from his injuries.
Crew (19th OTU):
F/Lt Raymond Wilson Pitts McFarland, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Johnson Sampson, pilot, †
F/O Alexander Chalmers Barrie, navigator, †
Sgt Ronald Hartley, air bomber, †
F/Sgt Arthur Thomas Hawkins, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt Ronald Alfred Hartwell, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt Padley, air gunner.