Date & Time:
Nov 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z9376
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Wick - Wick
MSN:
3017
YOM:
1941
Country:
Faroe Islands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an air rescue operation, searching for a missing Wellington registered HX776. While cruising at an altitude of 1,800 feet in clouds, it impacted the slope of Mt Nakkur located on Hestur Island, some 9 km southwest of Tórshavn. Five crew members were killed and one was injured.
Crew:
Sgt Ronald Robert Best, pilot, †
F/O Harold John George Haeusler, pilot, †
Sgt Geoffrey Philip Turner, navigator, †
F/Sgt Oliver Geoffrey Davies, wireless operator, †
Sgt Robert Williamson, wireless operator, †
Sgt H. M. Williams, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.