Date & Time: May 1, 1940 at 1059 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N1500
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kinloss – Driffield
MSN:
1640
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Kinloss on a flight from RAF Kinloss to RAF Driffield. While cruising some 6 miles southeast of Huntly, the aircraft impacted the slope of Mt Foudland. Three crewmen were killed and five others were injured. Two survivors died from injuries sustained, one on May 6, the second on May 25, 1940.
Crew (102nd Squadron):
F/O Kenneth Neil Gray, pilot, †
Sgt John Hamilton Hopper, pilot, †
Sgt Frederick John Bass, observer, †
AC1 Alfred William Henry Hart, wireless operator, †
AC1 Harold Buttery, †
AC1 J. A. Hewitt,
AC2 George Main,
AC1 Fred Wallwork.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.