Date & Time: Sep 26, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
BD232
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Honeybourne - Honeybourne
MSN:
2552
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honeybourne on a cross country navigation exercise. While cruising at night, it impacted the slope of Mt Foel-Fras and was destroyed. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Charles Alexander Stuart,
Sgt Victor Ralph Smith,
Sgt William Robert Hughes,
Sgt Joseph Patrick Hookey,
Sgt John Hassall.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.