Date & Time: Dec 27, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z9210
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
2315
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1657LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Moers, some 25 km north of Düsseldorf. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Randal Archibald Scott, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Ernest Stewart, pilot,
F/Sgt Frederick James Goat, observer,
Sgt Eric Sydney Briggs, wireless operator,
Sgt Raymond Irwin Rhodes, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.