Date & Time: Sep 27, 1942 at 0600 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z9275
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tempsford - Tempsford
MSN:
2339
YOM:
1941
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Tempsford on an operation to Merville. Approaching the target area in the early morning, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed. Three crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt David Harrison Freeland, pilot, †
F/Sgt Edmund George Hayhoe, pilot, †
W/O John Horace Cos, navigator,
F/Sgt Frederick George Green, wireless operator, †
W/O Peter Gilbert Moore, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.