Date & Time: Jan 26, 1942 at 2036 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z9315
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
MSN:
2379
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1703LT on a leaflet dropping mission over Germany (Nickel operation). It was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Meppen. Four crew members were killed and a fifth became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Harvey Jennings Grut, pilot, †
Sgt Robert Alfred Hamilton, pilot, †
Sgt Charles Henry Stokell, wireless operator, †
Sgt Alfred Waterworth, air gunner, †
Sgt Vincent Sylvester Mancini.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.