Date & Time: Jul 26, 1941 at 0235 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6866
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
2207
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2230LT on July 25 on an operation to Hanover. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by the German Flak and crash landed in Maurik. All five crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Henry George Benfield,
Sgt Kenneth Samuel Carter,
P/O Idrwerth Patrick Bentley Denton,
Sgt Walter Raymond Gibson,
Sgt Robert Valentine Harnett.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.