Date & Time: Nov 20, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
T4156
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1849
YOM:
1940
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1730LT to bomb a synthetic oil plant in Ruhland. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Magdeburg. All five crew members became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Robert Ernest Hinton George,
P/O Robin Charles Mordaunt,
Sgt John William Knight,
Sgt Sydney Cawkwell,
Sgt James Wilkinson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.