Date & Time: Jun 1, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AD698
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chivenor - Chivenor
MSN:
2492
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane was returning to base at RAF Chivenor following an anti-submarine patrol flight. In poor visibility, it impacted ground and crashed on the west part of Lundy Island. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Edward Veal,
Sgt Oswald Austin Jones, air gunner,
Sgt Reginald Ellis,
Sgt Eric Hampson,
Sgt Harry Hannah,
Sgt Young John Markham.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.