Date & Time: Aug 17, 1941 at 0240 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6794
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
2154
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2209LT on August 16 on an operation to Cologne. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a Me.110. It is reported that at least four crew members bailed out, but Stg Sewell's parachute failed to deploy. Two crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Eric Harry Lager, pilot, †
Sgt Vernon Young Hodgson Sewell, wireless operator, †
Sgt Jack Edward Fulkerson,
Sgt Jacques Meyers,
Sgt Simon Shapiro.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.