Date & Time: May 3, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
EB405
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Whitchurch - Sleap
MSN:
2830
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On approach to RAF Sleap, the airplane crashed in Loppington, 3 km northwest of the airbase. All five crew members were killed. The accident occurred after two missed approaches.
Crew:
Sgt Harry James Spiers, pilot,
Sgt Harold Leather, navigator,
Sgt John James Brown, bomb aimer,
Sgt James William Scott, wireless operator,
Sgt William Arthur Cadel, air gunner.