Date & Time: Aug 5, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z6803
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
2163
YOM:
1941
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 2210LT on an operation to Frankfurt. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Liège. Four crew members were killed and a fifth became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Michael William Tilley, pilot, †
Sgt Owen Lawrence Mitchell Williams, pilot, †
Sgt Kenneth Albert Dean, observer, †
Sgt Dennis William Ernest Creedy, wireless operator, †
Sgt Leslie Wilfred Joseph Hart.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.