Date & Time:
Dec 28, 1942 at 1720 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z6669
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
MSN:
2103
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF St Eval on an anti-submarine patrol mission with a crew of six on board. While returning to base at the end of the afternoon, the crew encountered foggy conditions and was unable to locate the airbase. The pilot was advised to try RAF Chivenor or Exeter but these airfields were also fogbound. Because the airplane was low on fuel, the captain ordered his crew to bail out and later attempted to land at RAF Davidstow Moor. On approach, both engines failed due to a fuel exhaustion, and the airplane stalled and crashed in Lewannick, some 13 km southeast of the airfield. The pilot was killed. All five other crew members parachuted to safety.
Crew:
Sgt Frank Charlton, pilot, †
Sgt J. H. Worthingon,
Sgt G. Llewellyn,
Sgt H. F. Le Marchant,
Sgt G. W. Glenncross,
P/O T. M. Clutterbuck.
Crew:
Sgt Frank Charlton, pilot, †
Sgt J. H. Worthingon,
Sgt G. Llewellyn,
Sgt H. F. Le Marchant,
Sgt G. W. Glenncross,
P/O T. M. Clutterbuck.