Date & Time: Feb 19, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
EB297
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thruxton - Thruxton
MSN:
2771
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Landivy and was destroyed. All five crew members survived, two evaded and three became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Hereward Tweedale Winter, pilot,
Sgt Stanley McLeod, copilot,
P/O William Struth Spittal, navigator,
Sgt Charles L. Hodgson, radio operator,
F/Sgt Michael Raleigh Gibbs, air gunner.