Date & Time: Oct 13, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
BD290
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
MSN:
2597
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF St Eval on a maritime patrol flight over the Bay of Biscay. It crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off La Rochelle. The pilot was killed while four other crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt James William McLean, pilot, †
Sgt Philip Francis Barnet Creech, copilot,
W/O John Donald Carmichael, radio operator,
W/O John Torrie Johnston, observer,
Sgt Melvin Howard Treanor, air gunner.