Date & Time: Jun 3, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
P4991
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
1713
YOM:
1940
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2314LT on June 2 on an operation to Düsseldorf. After passing the Dutch border, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Kleve. All five crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Charles Bamford,
Sgt William Scoular Donnelly,
Sgt John Langan Sherrington Flanagan,
F/Lt Jack Kenneth Lyon,
Sgt David Henry Roberts.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.