Date & Time: Sep 3, 1941 at 0355 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6946
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
2238
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2056LT on September 2 on an operation to Frankfurt. While returning to base the following night, it crashed in Rectory Lane in Kirton. A house was badly damaged and a 4 year old girl was slightly injured. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Donald Machell Bozer, pilot,
F/Sgt Seward Terry Modeland, pilot,
P/O Jackson Corwin Nixon, observer,
F/Sgt Lawrence Milbert Bowen, wireless operator,
Sgt Alexander Frederick Jaggers, wireless operator.