Date & Time: Jun 14, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z6510
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
2022
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2257LT on June 13 on an operation to Schwerte. Passing north of Essen, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Kirchhellen. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Stanley Victor Alderton, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Percy Glassborow, pilot,
Sgt Ivor Peter Hunter, pilot,
Sgt Conrad Thomas Frederick Baldwin, observer,
Sgt Arthur Charles Fletcher, wireless operator,
Sgt James Robert Fraser, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.