Date & Time: Nov 15, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P5097
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
1805
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1642LT in the evening of November 14 on an operation to Berlin. Over the target area, it was hit by the German Flak and badly damaged to the port engine. The crew was able to evacuate the area and to return to England but the airplane eventually crash landed near King's Lynn. All five crew members survived, among them three were injured.
Crew:
Sgt J. J. Gale,
P/O W. L. Ellingham,
Sgt W. E. Hool,
Sgt D. A. R. Tallis,
Sgt N. R. Skinner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.