Date & Time: Sep 11, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
T4134
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Lonton-on-Ouse
MSN:
1827
YOM:
1940
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2325LT on September 10 on an operation to Bremen. For unknown reasons, the crew was forced to make an emergency landing near Kiel. All five occupants became PoW.
Crew:
P/O T. H. Hadley,
P/O J. E. Thompson,
Sgt K. D. Hall,
Sgt W. Hughes,
Sgt W. J. Bull.