Date & Time: Jul 4, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z6573
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
2044
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2314LT on July 3 on an operation to Essen. While approaching Düsseldorf, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Kaarst. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Oswald Robert Compton Moseley, pilot,
Sgt Hilton William Fish, pilot,
P/O Harold Harry Wells, observer,
Sgt Patrick Joseph William Ennis, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert Murray Milligan, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.