Date & Time:
Feb 1, 1943 at 1210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z9135
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
2992
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight on behalf of the 3rd OTU. While cruising in the vicinity of Boston, the airplane suffered a double engine failure, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane belly landed in a ploughed field located in Hubberts Bridge, slid for few dozen metres and eventually collided with a tree. All six crew members escaped uninjured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Sgt G. C. Wright,
Sgt T. E. Bach,
Sgt N. Brook,
Sgt A. S. Fox,
Sgt W. J. Hargreaves,
Sgt R. E. S. Morrish.
Crew:
Sgt G. C. Wright,
Sgt T. E. Bach,
Sgt N. Brook,
Sgt A. S. Fox,
Sgt W. J. Hargreaves,
Sgt R. E. S. Morrish.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight due to a fuel starvation caused by a mishandling of the fuel supply system on part of the crew.