Date & Time: Nov 15, 1940 at 0515 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T4172
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
MSN:
1865
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Driffield at 1715LT on November 14 on an operation to Berlin. While returning to base the next morning, the airplane ran out of fuel and was ditched in the sea few miles off Hornsea. All five crewmen were quickly rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Crew (77th Squadron):
Sgt N. C. Bizley, pilot,
P/O Pearson, pilot,
Sgt Sewell, observer,
Sgt Middleton, wireless operator,
Sgt Higgins, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.