Date & Time: Oct 2, 1942 at 2245 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6653
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tempsford - Tempsford
MSN:
2087
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Tempsford on a Nordpol Spiel operation Lettuce 7 (Special Operations Executive). It crashed for unknown reasons into the North Sea off Hoek van Holland. Four crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O E. Edge, pilot,
Sgt J. R. S. Scott, †
P/O J. A. C. Kite, †
Sgt K. T. Harbridge, †
Sgt A. Gander, †
Sgt D. L. Taaffe.