Date & Time: Feb 24, 1942 at 0701 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BD190
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
2510
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 2043LT on April 23 on an operation to Rostock. While returning to base the following morning, it ran out of fuel and crash landed in Hellifield. All four crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
F/Lt Cyril Patrick Towsey, pilot,
F/Sgt Roderick John Heather, observer,
Sgt Ernest Raymond Mitchell, wireless operator,
Sgt David Burgess Ross, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.