Date & Time: Jul 9, 1940 at 0205 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N1496
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1636
YOM:
1939
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 2058 on July 8 on a bombing mission over Kiel. En route to the target area, it was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crash landed into the sea off Heligoland Island. All five crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Douglas Anthony French-Mullen,
P/O Wilfred Anthony Kettlewell Carr,
Sgt Peter Roy Donaldson,
Sgt John Powell Atkinson,
AC1 Alexander George Williamson Miller.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.