Date & Time: Jan 28, 1942 at 1905 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z9305
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Croft
MSN:
2369
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Croft at 1720LT on an operation to Rotterdam. It was shot down by AA fire from trawlers and crashed into the sea off Harwich. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Douglas Reid Campbell,
Sgt Denis Curnick,
Sgt Ronald Welburn Dobson, wireless operator,
Sgt Alan Neal Williams,
P/O David Llewelyn Williams.
Probable cause:
Shot down by AA fire from trawlers.