Date & Time: Sep 30, 1941 at 0132 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6944
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
2236
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1852LT on September 29 on an operation to Stettin. It is believed that it was shot down by the German Flak and that it crashed in the Elbe River near Hamburg. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Ian Alexander Nigel Atchison,
Sgt Joseph Edwin Horne,
Sgt Stewart Ireland Collister Moulds,
Sgt Cecil Brian McMullan,
Sgt John Roland Maddison Vaisey.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.