Date & Time: Nov 30, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z9211
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
2316
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1641LT on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base, it ditched off Grimsby. All five crew members were rescued by a passing trawler.
Crew:
P/O Earp,
P/O McKenzie,
Sgt Carmichael,
Sgt Stewart,
Sgt Cairns.