Date & Time: Oct 22, 1941 at 2355 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z9145
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2279
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a navigation training sortie when it crashed for unknown reasons in Givendale, near Boroughbridge. Three crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
P/O Anthony Baerlein, pilot, †
Sgt John Lyon Perrin, pilot, †
Sgt Ronald Ernest Sayer, wireless operator, †
Sgt N. A. Farr,
Sgt H. F. Tice.