Date & Time: Jun 26, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z9441
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Honeybourne - Honeybourne
MSN:
2420
YOM:
1942
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honeybourne at 2306LT on June 25 on an operation to Bremen. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Geversdorf, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O John Allan Preston, pilot,
P/O Ernest Lionel Bedford, navigator,
P/O Wiliam George Webb Lapham, bomb aimer,
Sgt Cecil Raymond Robinson, wireless operator,
Sgt Albert Edward Owen, air gunner.