Date & Time: Oct 3, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
N1434
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Lonton-on-Ouse
MSN:
1588
YOM:
1939
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2110LT on October 2 on an operation to Frankfurt an der Oder. It is believe that it was shot down by enemy fire while approaching the target. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Paul Spencer Dally, pilot,
F/O William Charles Espley, pilot,
Sgt Ian Alexander Zamek, observer,
Sgt Alfred Jack Cheesman, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Alan Ernest Chetter, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.