Date & Time: Jun 30, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P4948
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
MSN:
1675
YOM:
1940
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Driffield at 2106LT on June 29 to bomb the Hochst Explosives factory in Frankfurt. It crashed in unknown circumstances, killing all five crew members.
Crew:
S/L Mark Hastings, pilot,
P/O Peter Joseph Gard, pilot,
Sgt Harold Alfred Storey, radio operator,
Sgt Alan Johnston Davidson, observer,
P/O Raymond Fletcher Lum, air gunner.