Date & Time:
Apr 18, 1943 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
BD534
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bournemouth - Bournemouth
MSN:
2701
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Bournemouth-Hurn Airport at 2250LT on April 17 on an operation to a railway electric station located south of Médizon. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Ernes. The pilot was killed, the radio operator evaded and two other crew members became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Roger George Wallis, pilot, †
F/O Anthony Peter Fox Waddington, navigator,
P/O Phillip Whitnall, radio operator,
F/Sgt Edward Hughes, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.