Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1942 at 0250 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
P4944
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Abingdon - Abingdon
MSN:
1671
YOM:
1940
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Abingdon at 2252LT on June 25 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Emen, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Eric Douglas Williams, pilot,
Sgt Gilbert Mansfield Murphy, observer,
Sgt Leonard Norman Reynolds, bomb aimer,
W/O Gordon Lea Wilkinson, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Frederick Clifford House, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.