Date & Time: Nov 24, 1940 at 0400 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P5074
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
1782
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 1730LT on November 23 on an operation to Torino. While returning to base the following night and just after crossing the coast near Portsmouth, the airplane was hit by Allied antiaircraft fire. Due to poor weather conditions, the crew was unable to locate a suitable landing area and subsequently abandoned the airplane that crashed near Elsted. All five crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt D. A. Rix,
P/O D. A. Thomas,
Sgt J. Billington,
Sgt D. Axtell,
Sgt Dr. R. Mourton.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by friendly fire.