Date & Time: Dec 12, 1941 at 0143 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z9188
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
2303
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 1630LT on December 11 on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base the following night, the crew encountered marginal weather when the airplane was caught by severe downdrafts and crashed in Eavestone Moor. A pilot was killed and four other occupants were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Eric Charles Hoskin, pilot, †
P/O J. H. Kenny,
P/O R. G. A. Burgess,
Sgt J. K. Taylor,
Sgt R. Clark.
Probable cause:
Loss off control after being caught by severe downdrafts.