Date & Time:
Oct 23, 1942 at 0310 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
P5029
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Tempsford - Tempsford
MSN:
1751
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Tempsford at 2013LT on October 22 on a Special Operation Executive (SOE) called Spruce 2, which involved a flight over the French territory. While returning to base the following night, it ran out of fuel and was ditched in The Channel off Eastbourne. All five crew members were rescued. The airplane sank and was lost.
Crew:
P/O G. F. B. Newport-Tinley, pilot +4.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.